13Oct 2026

Gemini 4 Argon: Access, Cost & Benchmarks

Google DeepMind announced Gemini 4 Argon on September 30, 2026, the first model of the Gemini 4 generation, following the Gemini 3.x series. Google positions Argon for long-horizon work: real-world software engineering, enterprise knowledge work in legal and finance, and cybersecurity defense. Here’s what the model is, who can use it today, what it costs, how it compares with GPT-6 Astra and Claude Opus 5.5, and what it means for your team.

What is Gemini 4 Argon?

Gemini 4 Argon is Google DeepMind’s new frontier model, announced on September 30, 2026, and introduced by Koray Kavukcuoglu, SVP of Google DeepMind and Google’s Chief AI Architect. Google says it was “built to sustain deep reasoning across complex, long-horizon workflows.”

It is the first release of the Gemini 4 family. Secondary coverage reports it is also the first Gemini flagship named with a codename instead of the Pro, Flash, and Flash-Lite tiers, but Google’s announcement does not say so. [VERIFY] The official announcement names three target domains: real-world software engineering, enterprise knowledge work like legal and finance, and defensive cybersecurity. The model is already running inside Google, more on that below.

When can you use Gemini 4 Argon?

Not yet, for most people. Google is rolling Argon out in phases and has not published a date for general availability. This is the access picture as of this writing:

StageWho gets accessStatus
1. Fairwind ProgramA cohort of trusted cyber defenders (governments, healthcare, telecoms)Rolling out now
2. Government reviewU.S. government voluntary pre-release model access processIn progress
3. First paid wavePaid Gemini API customers and Google AI Ultra subscribers“As soon as possible,” no date
4. Broad releaseDevelopers, enterprises, and consumersAfter guardrail iteration, no date

Two practical consequences. First, as of this writing Google has not published an API model ID, so any code sample you see with a “Gemini 4” model string is a guess. Second, at launch (September 30) Argon was absent from OpenRouter, Vertex AI, the Gemini CLI, Cursor, and GitHub Copilot, per DataCamp’s launch-day analysis, and independent checks in early October still found no public API listing. Check current listings before planning. Engineering teams cannot move production traffic to it yet.

How much does Gemini 4 Argon cost?

Google published pricing before the model is generally available, which helps with budgeting. The launch price is a 50% discount on the standard rate:

Token typeIntroductory price (per 1M)Standard price (per 1M)
Input$2.00$4.00
Cached input$0.10 (95% off input; our calculation)Not stated
Output$10.00$20.00

The $2 input price undercuts GPT-6 Astra’s $10 per million input tokens by five times, but it doubles when the introductory period ends. Google has not said when that is. Plan your margins on $4/$20 and treat the lower rate as temporary. One more budgeting note: output tokens dominate long-horizon bills, and Google’s announcement does not state how reasoning tokens are billed; assume they bill at the output rate until Google publishes otherwise.

Why the 1M-token output limit is the headline change

Argon’s most structural change is its output limit, which jumps from 64,000 tokens to 1 million tokens in a single generation. This is output, not context: the model can think and write hundreds of thousands of tokens in one trajectory instead of stopping and being re-prompted. That is about 16 times the previous ceiling, while GPT-6 Astra and Claude Opus 5.5 each have standard output limits of 128K tokens. Google’s GraphWalks evaluation tests Argon on input contexts ranging from 256K to 1M tokens, and Artificial Analysis lists a 1M-token context window. However, Google’s announcement does not explicitly specify the model’s input context window.

Google’s argument is that the headroom improves reasoning quality, not just length. If you have ever watched an AI agent lose the plot halfway through a large refactor because it hit an output ceiling, this is the constraint being removed. Google says Argon agents are working on migrating C and C++ codebases to Rust across Google, from tens of thousands of lines in core libraries like re2 and libgav1 up to 800K+ lines for the Fuchsia Zircon kernel. Because many of these systems are critical, the large-scale rewrites are still undergoing rigorous automated and manual auditing, emulation testing, and review before rolling out to production. One completed case: for libgav1, Google’s open-source video decoder, agents replaced 32K lines of SIMD code with safe Rust, producing a memory-safe video decoder that runs 2.7x faster than the existing Rust port with identical video output.

Gemini 4 Argon benchmarks: where it wins and where it trails

Google published benchmark results against GPT-6 Astra, Claude Fable 5.1, and Claude Opus 5.5 on the official model page; the table below shows selected benchmarks for Argon against its two closest rivals. These are vendor-reported numbers, no third party had reproduced Google’s table at launch.

Use caseBenchmarkGemini 4 ArgonGPT-6 AstraClaude Opus 5.5
Enterprise knowledge workVals Index68.9%63.1%67.0%
Enterprise knowledge workVals Finance Agent v265.4%53.5%58.6%
Enterprise knowledge workAutomation Bench51.3%41.4%42.5%
Enterprise knowledge workHarvey’s Legal Agent Benchmark19.6%5.4%3.8%
Agentic codingDeepSWE v1.177.9%74.1%74.2%
Agentic codingVibe Code Bench91.9%89.6%90.3%
Agentic codingFrontierSWE v255.0%65.5%62.3%
Agentic codingTerminal-Bench 4.057.4%58.2%66.4%
ML engineeringPostTrainBench45.3%44.3%49.3%
Science and mathTerminal-Bench Science 0.157.6%68.1%63.3%
Science and mathLABBench 288.8%85.4%73.1%
Long contextGraphWalks (256K–1M)84.2%71.8%66.8%
Computer useOSWorld-2.0 (offline subset)69.2%72.6%,
Multimodal understandingLVBench91.7%87.5%83.7%
CybersecurityCWE-bench v168.0%68.0%67.0%

The pattern: Argon leads every enterprise knowledge-work benchmark; the legal margin is not close, and it wins long-context and multimodal rows, while tying GPT-6 Astra on cybersecurity. It is mixed with science and math. It trails GPT-6 Astra on FrontierSWE v2, Terminal-Bench Science and OSWorld-2.0, and Claude Opus 5.5 on Terminal-Bench 4.0 and PostTrainBench.

Independent trackers offer a more measured picture. Artificial Analysis gives Gemini 4 Argon an Intelligence Index score of 53, level with GPT-6 Astra and below Claude Opus 5.5 at 58. Argon also used 113 million output tokens across its Intelligence Index evaluation, highlighting the importance of considering token consumption alongside benchmark scores. BenchLM’s October 12, 2026 leaderboards rank Argon #5 among 123 models for agentic tool use and #6 among 148 models for coding. These rankings are snapshots, not universal measures of model quality, and should be interpreted with the usual skepticism.

Gemini 4 Argon compared with the other top AI models

Argon is launching into a crowded field, with three frontier models shipped within weeks of each other. Here is a brief on Argon against its two closest rivals, OpenAI’s GPT-6 Astra and Anthropic’s Claude Opus 5.5, with the specs that matter for planning. Prices, context windows, and output caps come from the vendors’ own documentation; speed and index figures come from artificial analysis. All retrieved October 13, 2026 unless noted.

Gemini 4 Argon (Google DeepMind), Google’s new frontier flagship, was announced September 30, 2026. It is built for long-horizon work: whole refactors, migrations, and knowledge tasks run in one trajectory instead of chunked prompts. That is what the 1M-token output limit is for. It leads Google’s enterprise knowledge-work table (Vals Index 68.9%, Harvey’s Legal 19.6%) and holds a 77.9% DeepSWE v1.1 coding score. The trade-offs: it is not generally available yet (Fairwind first, paid API and AI Ultra next, no date), there is no public API model ID, and it trails GPT-6 Astra on FrontierSWE v2 and Claude Opus 5.5 on Terminal-Bench 4.0. Artificial Analysis has not published a speed for it. Pricing is $2/$10 per million tokens at the introductory rate, rising to $4/$20.

GPT-6 Astra (OpenAI), OpenAI’s flagship model, was released on September 3, 2026. It ties Gemini 4 Argon on Artificial Analysis’ Intelligence Index with a score of 53, behind Claude Opus 5.5 at 58. It leads the cited evaluation tables on FrontierSWE v2 (65.5%), Terminal-Bench Science 0.1 (68.1%), and OSWorld 2.0 (72.6%). The trade-offs are cost and output length: $10 per million input tokens, $50 per million output tokens, and $1 per million cached input tokens. It has a 1.05-million-token context window and a 128K output cap, roughly one-eighth of Argon’s stated 1-million-token output limit. Prompts exceeding 272K input tokens incur higher rates across the full request. Artificial Analysis reports output speeds that vary by model configuration, so the exact figure should be tied to the selected variant. Its documented knowledge cutoff is April 30, 2026. Astra is best suited to demanding tasks where capability matters more than cost, although latency should be assessed separately for the chosen configuration.

Claude Opus 5.5 (Anthropic), Anthropic’s model for long-running agentic coding and knowledge work, was released on September 22, 2026, with a June 2026 knowledge cutoff. It scores 58 on Artificial Analysis’ Intelligence Index, ahead of Gemini 4 Argon at 53, and scores 66.4% on Terminal-Bench 4.0 in Google’s published evaluation table. It costs $4 per million input tokens and $20 per million output tokens, with a 1-million-token context window and a standard 128K output cap. Artificial Analysis measures approximately 96 output tokens per second and reports that the Intelligence Index evaluation consumed 260 million output tokens. These figures highlight the importance of considering token consumption and task-level cost alongside benchmark performance. Opus 5.5 is a strong choice for agentic coding, terminal-based work, and demanding knowledge tasks, though the best option depends on the workload, cost, and evaluation setup.

Gemini 4 ArgonGPT-6 AstraClaude Opus 5.5
ReleasedSep 30, 2026Sep 3, 2026Sep 22, 2026
Context window1M1.05M1M
Max output1M tokens128K tokens128K tokens
Price per 1M tokens (in/out)$2 / $10 (intro, then $4 / $20)$10 / $50$4 / $20
AA Intelligence Index535358
Speed (tokens/s)Not listed6595
Best forLong-horizon agentic work, refactors, migrations, legal and finance researchComplex reasoning and demanding professional workAgentic coding and knowledge work
Watch out forLimited rollout; check API accessHigh token prices and shorter output limitHigh measured token consumption and task cost

Gemini 4 Argon and cybersecurity

Argon’s cybersecurity defense capabilities are why the rollout is gated. There is no separate “cyber variant”, Google says it trained Argon itself to be highly capable at cyber defense, and for trusted defenders and its own internal teams it is releasing Argon without cyber guardrails so they can use its full defensive capabilities. It can autonomously find, validate and patch critical software vulnerabilities, and Google calls it its most resilient model yet against indirect prompt injection.

Access runs through the Fairwind Program, which gives high-priority defenders, governments, healthcare providers and telecommunications services early access to advanced models. Fairwind launched on September 2, 2026 with more than 650 partners; a set of those partners now get exclusive access to Argon, standalone or inside CodeMender, Google’s code-security agent for finding and fixing vulnerabilities. Governance is strict: partners may only carry out dual-use tasks such as authorized threat simulation, reverse engineering and malware analysis for defensive and academic research, and organizations may only give Argon access to internal cybersecurity, incident response or penetration testing teams and must track employee access and use. Participating organizations must enforce user-level authentication, phishing-resistant multi-factor authentication, and applicable access controls. They may not share, redistribute, or resell access to Google’s frontier models.

Google is also participating in the U.S. government’s voluntary pre-release model access process while gathering feedback from early testers and strengthening safeguards before broader availability.

Conclusion

Gemini 4 Argon is Google’s clearest statement yet about where frontier AI is going: long-horizon agentic work, with output budgets large enough to run whole engineering and knowledge tasks in a single trajectory. The model is not usable in production yet, no public API, no release date, so there is nothing to switch to. What teams can do now is plan: watch for the public API and the end of the introductory price, and build the evaluation and cost discipline that will let you use a model like this well when it arrives. That is the part that does not change from one model generation to the next.

Acodez is a leading web development company in India offering all kinds of web development and design solutions at affordable prices. We are also an SEO and digital marketing agency in India, offering inbound marketing solutions to take your business to the next level. For further information, please contact us today.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Gemini 4 Argon cost?

$2 per million input tokens and $10 per million output tokens at the introductory price, doubling to $4 and $20. Cached input tokens cost 95% less than the input price.

When was Gemini 4 Argon announced?

September 30, 2026, by Koray Kavukcuoglu, SVP of Google DeepMind and Google’s Chief AI Architect. It is the first model of the Gemini 4 family.

Why is Gemini 4 Argon cheaper than GPT-6 Astra?

The $2 introductory input price is five times lower than Astra’s $10, and output is $10 versus $50. But the discount doubles both to $4/$20 when the introductory period ends, and Google has not said when that is.

Is Gemini 4 Argon open source?

No. It is a proprietary Google DeepMind model, like the rest of the Gemini family. All three models in the comparison above are proprietary.

Looking for a good team
for your next project?

Contact us and we'll give you a preliminary free consultation
on the web & mobile strategy that'd suit your needs best.

Contact Us Now!

Farhan Srambiyan

Farhan Srambiyan is a digital marketing professional with a wealth of experience in the industry. He is currently working as a Senior Digital Marketing Specialist at Acodez, a leading digital marketing and web development company. With a passion for helping businesses grow through innovative digital marketing strategies, Farhan has successfully executed campaigns for clients in various industries.

Get a free quote!

Brief us your requirements & let's connect

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *